Tournaments

Following is the Annual Tournament Calendar of the Barbados Tennis Association, sharing various local junior, open and senior tournaments as well as select regional tournaments.

 BTA Tournament Calendar 2019 as at Mar 4 ( click to open )

Click here for Open and Senior Tournaments of Interest

Junior Tournaments of Interest are reflected below.

DateLOCAL JUNIOR TOURNAMENTSTennis10sU12U14U16U18
16 – 29 MarFortress/Nassco Junior Tennis Tournament – Series #1  X X X
31 Mar Spring Tennis10s FestivalX    
6 – 19 MayPine Hill Dairy/Kristen Lopez Tournament X X X X X
23 Jun Interschool Tennis10sX    
23 Jun – 07 Jul Courtesy Garage (Juniors, Open, Masters)  X X X X
31 Aug – 08 SepSOL Junior Nationals  XXXXX
4 – 18 OctFortress/Nassco Junior Tennis Tournament – Series #2  XX X X
26 Oct – 09 NovChristopher Howitt (Juniors, Open, Masters) X X X X X
01 Dec Independence Tennis10sX    
03 – 15 DecFortress/Nassco Juniors Christmas Tennis Tournament  X X X
15 – 23 Dec Mens and Ladies Top 8s     
27 Dec -13 JanThe Good Time Snacks Tennis Championships

Source :   http://www.tennisbarbados.org

DateSELECT REGIONAL JUNIOR TOURNAMENTSLocation U12U14U16U18
4  – 10 FebJunior Davis Cup Event (Boys)
Stephen Slocombe, Kyle Griffith, James MacKenzie,
Damien Applewhaite (Captain)
El Salvador  X 
11  – 17 FebJunior Fed Cup Event (Girls)
Chloe Weekes, Hannah Chambers, Serena Bryan
Andrew Thornton (Captain)
El Salvador  X 
11 – 17 MarWorld Junior U14 Team Event (Boys)
Adam King, Xavier Peter-Gooding, Nathaneal Gilkes
Julian Baird (Captain)
Dominican Republic X  
2 – 4 APRSR4 16 Transitional SeriesTrinidad  X 
1 – 7 Apr ITF Barbados COW U14 Junior International Championships – G2Barbados X  
8 – 15 AprITF Trinidad Trinity Cup U18s G4 & U14 G1Trinidad X X
15 – 20 Apr ITF Barbados COW Junior International Championships – U18s G4Barbados   X
15 – 21 AprFed Cup Group II
Melena Lopez, Chloe Weekes, Tangia Riley-Codrington
Andrew Thornton (Captain)
Peru    
15 – 20 JunU14 JITIC
Serena Bryan, Xavier Peter-Gooding
Damien Applewhaite (Captain)
El Salvador X  
8 – 14 Jul U14 JITIC (Caribbean)
Shonte Sargeant, Adam King, Xavier Peter-Gooding, Nathanael Gilkes
Julian Baird (Captain)
Trinidad X  
11 – 14 Jul SR4 16 Transitional Series (Mixed Team Championships)Trinidad  X 
15 – 21 Jul U12 Team Event (Caribbean)
Elliott Anthony, William MacKenzie, Aidan Clarke
Christian Maxwell (Captain)
Trinidad    
31 Jul – 2 AugSR4 16 Transitional SeriesSt.Lucia  X 
10 – 15 Aug Sagicor St. Lucia U14 2019St. Lucia    
14 – 16 AugSR4 16 Transitional Series – 2nd LegTrinidad  X 
17 – 24 AugTrinidad Summer Bowl 2019Trinidad X  
24 – 29 AugWadadli Bowl U14 2019Antigua    
21 – 26 Oct ITF Barbados Cup U18s G5Barbados   X

Source :   https://www.cotecc.org.sv/en/  and https://www.coteccsr4.com/

 BTA Tournament Calendar 2012 at Jan 24, 2012

 BTA Tournament Calendar 2012 at April 19, 2012

  2012 COTECC Calendar


Note : Adobe® Acrobat Reader 4.0 (or later) is all that is needed to view PDF documents. Download it if you do not have this programme installed on your computer.